Bigalke v. Creditrust Corporation
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 21.) Plaintiffs allege these representations constitute violations of § 1692e(10) of the FDCPA and §§ 1679b(a)(3) and (4) of the CROA.

FDCPA § 1692e(10) prohibits a debt collector from using "any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). CROA § 1679b(a)(3) prohibits a person from making or using "any untrue or misleading representation of the services of [a] credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3). CROA § 1679b(a)(4) prohibits a person from engaging directly or indirectly in any act that causes or attempts to commit "a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of [a] credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(4).