2:22-CV-215-Z-BR
[…] Here, Defendants' interpretation of the statute is supported by the plain text. Although the explicit requirement that “the plaintiff must be a limited partner when the action is brought” is no longer in the statute, this requirement is implicit in the requirement that the individual bringing the suit be “a limited partner.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.402(a). It is undisputed that Plaintiff is not a limited partner and was not when this suit was commenced. The Court's reading is further bolstered by Section 153.402(a)(2), which requires that the limited partner “fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited partnership in enforcing the right of the limited partnership.” See Aleman v. Tex. Med. Bd, 573 S.W.3d 796, 802 (Tex. 2019) (courts should “consider the context and framework of the entire statute” and construe it as a whole).