2:22-CV-215-Z-BR
[…] Follenfant v. Rogers, 359 F.2d 30, 32 (5th Cir. 1966).
(1) the limited partner:
(A) was a limited partner of the limited partnership at the time of the act or omission complained of; or
(B) became a limited partner by operation of law originating from a person that was a limited partner or general partner at the time of the act or omission complained of; and
(2) the limited partner fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited partnership in enforcing the right of the limited partnership.
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 153.402(A). PLAINTIFF ARGUES THE STATUTE “SPECIFICALLY PROVIDES” HIM A CAUSE OF ACTION BECAUSE HE “WAS A LIMITED PARTNER OF THE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AT THE TIME OF THE ACT OR OMISSION COMPLAINED OF' UNDER SECTION 153.402(A)(1)(A). ECF NO. 12 AT 2. DEFENDANTS ARGUE THAT BECAUSE SECTION 153.402(A) REFERS TO “A LIMITED PARTNER,” THE STATUTE MEANS PLAINTIFF MUST be a limited partner and must also have been a limited partner when the act complained of happened. ECF No. 13 at 3.