Biernacki v. Texeira, 01-2703 (2003)
[…] The Commission's Decision did not prejudice the substantive due process rights of the Appellants.

The Appellant's final argument that G.L. 1956 § 9-21-6 grants this Court authority to extend the time period in which he may file his appeal is also without merit. In Considine v. R.I. Dept. of Transp., 564 A.2d 1343 (R.I. 1989), the Rhode Island Supreme Court explained that the applicable statute governing appeals taken out of time is found in G.L. 1956 § 9-21-6. Section 9-21-6 provides:

"When any person is aggrieved by an order, decree, decision, or judgment of the district court or of any probate court or town council from which an appeal or other review is available in the superior court and, because of accident, mistake, unforeseen cause, or excusable neglect has failed to claim his or her appeal, the superior court, if it appears that justice so requires, may, upon petition filed within ninety (90) days after the entry of the order, decree, decision, or judgment, allow an appeal to be taken and prosecuted upon such terms and conditions as the court may prescribe. "

The Appellant's reliance on Considine v. R.I. Dept. of Transp., 564 A.2d 1343 (R.I. 1989) to support his assertion that this Court may hear an untimely-filed administrative appeal pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-21-6 is misplaced. Considine involved a challenge of a judgment of the District Court.