Biernacki v. Texeira, 01-2703 (2003)
[…] An appeal of an administrative decision governed by the Administrative Procedures Act is barred if it is not filed within thirty days of the final order pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15. See Pina v. Dos Anjos, 755 A.2d 838 (R.I. 2000) (affirming a summary judgment against an appellant because the appeal was not filed until forty-three days after the decision was rendered). The final orders from which an appeal may be taken are defined in G.L. 1956 § 42-35-12. Bayview Towing, Inc. v. Stevenson, 676 A.2d 325, 328 (R.I. 1996). Section 42-35-12 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated." Though the term "final decision" has a consistent and longstanding interpretation as a decision that ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the court to do but exercise the judgment, this Court must accord that term its meaning as stated under the Administrative Procedures