23-cv-2386-RCL
[…] Second, although Bierly filed this action before FinCEN acted on his appeal, the plain text of the DoD's regulations apparently permits him to do so. As just discussed, the regulations required Bierly to appeal to FinCEN within 60 days of DCSA's response, which he did. The regulations further state that “[i]n order to seek a judicial review of a denial of a request for access to records, a requester must first file an appeal under this section,” as Bierly has done. 32 C.F.R. § 310.6(c). But nowhere does the regulation require Bierly to wait for an adjudication of his appeal before filing suit. Indeed, the regulations go on to advise that “[a]n appeal ordinarily will not be acted on if the request becomes a matter of litigation,” which clearly contemplates that litigation may commence before the administrative appeal has been resolved. Id. § 310.6(c).
The regulation also provides: “The appellant will be notified of the decision on his or her appeal in writing. If the decision affirms the adverse determination in whole or in part, the notification . . . will inform the appellant of the Privacy Act provisions for judicial review of the appellate authority's decision.” 32 C.F.R. § 310.6(b). But this language merely imposes a ministerial obligation on the agency to inform an appellant of their right to judicial review after an unfavorable adjudication of their administrative appeal.