Bierce v. Howell
[…] We find this difference to be irrelevant also since the main issue is whether the appellant had proper notice and opportunity to be heard, whether or not the notice was required by law to be served on the party or on counsel for that party.

{¶ 14} We now address additional issues set forth by appellant. Appellant argues that contempt proceedings do not fall under the service provisions of Civ. R. 5(B) and that due process standards prohibit the court from finding the accused in contempt in absentia. We disagree because we find this contempt to be an indirect civil contempt.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2705.02 defines acts which may constitute contempt of court, and states in pertinent part: "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for contempt: "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer;. . . ."

{¶ 16} Contempt has also been defined by the courts as the disregard or disobedience of an order or command of judicial authority . See, First Bank of Marietta v. Mascrete, Inc.