Bielska v. Aspire Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Moreover, her own deposition testimony shows that she did not complain to Aspire about a violation of this regulation.

c. Health and Safety Code section 1727.5

Bielska alleged that Aspire terminated her employment for complaining about its alleged violation of Health and Safety Code section 1727.5, subdivision (c). This statute requires a home health agency to "[p]rovide for the supervision of licensed and unlicensed personnel by a registered nurse or physical, speech, or occupational therapist when within the therapist's scope of practice." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1727.5, subd. (c).) Thus, this statute requires that a home health agency staff a nurse supervisor.

Aspire's moving points and authorities and separate statement of facts cited to evidence showing no violation of this statute.