Bieber v. THK Manufacturing of America, Inc.
[…] The language contained in Paragraph 8 of The Agreement appears to address the release of a claim under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"). See 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1). Although the Complaint asserts only a claim under the FMLA, Paragraph 6 of The Agreement includes an extensive list of claims purportedly released by plaintiff as part of the settlement, including claims under both the FMLA and the ADEA. It is not clear to this Court what effect, if any, Paragraph 8 might have on any release of plaintiff's claim under the FMLA.

§ 626(f)(1) provides in relevant part:

(f) Waiver
(1) An individual may not waive any right or claim under this chapter unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary. . . . [A] waiver may not be considered knowing and voluntary unless at a minimum —
(A) the waiver is part of an agreement between the individual and the employer that is written in a manner calculated to be understood by such individual, or by the average individual eligible to participate;
(B) the waiver specifically refers to rights or claims arising under this chapter;
(C) the individual does not waive rights or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed;
(D) the individual waives rights or claims only in exchange for consideration in addition to anything of value to which the individual already is entitled;
(E) the individual is advised in writing to consult with an attorney prior to executing the agreement;
(F)(i) the individual is given a period of at least 21 days within which to consider the agreement;
***
(G) the agreement provides that for a period of at least 7 days following the execution of such agreement, the individual may revoke the agreement, and the agreement shall not become effective or enforceable until the revocation period has expired;. . . .

The Court further notes that the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has recently held that 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(d) "bars the prospective and retrospective waiver or release of rights under the FMLA" without prior approval by a court or the Secretary of Labor. Taylor v.