ROBERT HUNTER BIDEN, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Defendant.
[…] Id. Rather than allowing the Executive to control sensitive taxpayer records, “Congress undertook direct responsibility for determining the types and manner of permissible disclosures.” In re U.S., 817 F.3d 953, 960 (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting Office of Tax Policy, Taxpayer Confidentiality Provisions, Vol. I at 22).
To give teeth to these confidentiality provisions, Congress increased the criminal penalties found in 26 U.S.C. § 7213 and added civil liability. Unlawful disclosure of “any return or return information” by an officer or employee of the United States was rendered “a felony punishable upon conviction by a fine in any amount not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both.” Tax Reform Act of 1976 § 4102, 90 Stat. 1686. The 1976 Act additionally created a civil cause of action against “any person” who “knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses a return or return information,” with the plaintiff entitled to “actual damages” and-in the case of willful or