Bickel v. Liberty Mutual Group, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 11-23-2010)
[…] Each of these arguments is addressed, in turn, below.

ERISA Preempts Counts I and II

The Defendants assert that the STD Plan is a bona fide employee welfare benefit plan as defined by ERISA. There is no dispute that the Defendants intended the STD Plan to be an ERISA plan when it was created and have so intended at all relevant times. Indeed, the STD Plan purports by its express terms to be subject to ERISA. Bickel argues that regardless of the Defendants' intentions the STD Plan is not an ERISA plan, but rather is a "payroll practice" that is excluded from ERISA pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2), which provides that "[p]ayment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons" is not an employee welfare benefit plan subject to ERISA.

The Court agrees with Bickel that if the STD Plan satisfies the regulation's definition of an excluded payroll practice it is not subject to ERISA despite the Defendants' intentions.