NO. 14-17-00544-CR
[…] Generally, a criminal defendant may only appeal from a final judgment. See State v. Sellers, 790 S.W.2d 316, 321 n. 4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). The exceptions include: (1) appeal of the revocation of community supervision, and (2) appeal of the adjudication of guilt. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 23(b) ("When [the defendant] is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation."). A direct appeal is not permitted from an order affecting community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West 2015) (permitting appeals from final conviction); Tex. R. App.