CIVIL ACTION NO. G-07-0338.
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 941(a) (providing that the "employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all employment covered by this chapter" (emphasis added)); 29 C.F.R. § 1917.123 ("Working and walking areas shall be illuminated."); 29 C.F.R. § 1918.92 ("Walking, working, and climbing areas shall be illuminated."); Scindia Steam, 101 S. Ct. at 1626-27 ("The statutory duty of the stevedore under § 941 to provide a safe place to work has been implemented by the Safety and Health Regulations for Longshoring. 29 CFR § 1918.1 et seq." (emphasis added)).
Because Bias was working on the dock, and not on the vessel, the illumination standards found in 29 C.F.R. § 1917.123 probably apply instead of the standards found in § 1918.92. See 29 C.F.R. § 1917.1(a) ("The regulations of this part apply to employment within a marine terminal . . . including the loading, unloading, movement or other handling of cargo, ship's stores or gear within the terminal. . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 1918.1(a) ("The regulations of this part apply to longshoring operations and related employmentsaboard vessels." (emphasis added)).