CIVIL ACTION NO. G-07-0338.
[…] Maritima Aragua, S.A., No. 92-3662, 1994 WL 247217, *3 (E.D. La. June 2, 1994) (explaining that "it is the stevedoring company's responsibility," not the shipowner's, to provide adequate lighting); McCullough v. S/S Coppename, No. 75-2440, 1983 AMC 2547, (E.D. La. Apr. 23, 1982) ("[T]he stevedoring company that employs the longshoreman, not the shipowner, is required by statute and regulation . . . to protect the longshoreman from the danger of poor lighting." (citation omitted)). This is because § 941 of the LHWCA and the regulations promulgated thereunder place this duty squarely on the stevedore who employs the longshoremen. See 33 U.S.C. § 941(a) (providing that the "employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all employment covered by this chapter" (emphasis added)); 29 C.F.R. § 1917.123 ("Working and walking areas shall be illuminated."); 29 C.F.R. § 1918.92 ("Walking, working, and climbing areas shall be illuminated."); Scindia Steam, 101 S. Ct. at 1626-27 ("The statutory duty of the stevedore under §