23A-PL-3037
[…] See Cnty. Materials Corp. v. Indiana Precast, Inc., 187 N.E.3d 253, 260 (Ind.Ct.App. 2022), trans. denied. Our Supreme Court has explained that the exceptions to the general rule that parties pay their own attorney's fees are "narrow" and "it is a hefty burden to demonstrate" that an award of attorney's fees is warranted. River Ridge Dev. Auth., 146 N.E.3d at 911.
[¶20] Here, the trial court awarded attorney's fees to Purchasers based on Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
The statute "allows an award of attorney's fees 'to the prevailing party' based on another party's actions during litigation." River Ridge Dev. Auth., 146 N.E.3d at 912 (emphasis supplied).