Bhattacharya v. Capgemini N. Am., Inc.
[…] In count 2, they allege that defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(1) by failing to provide them written notice of their rights under COBRA at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan. In count 3, they allege that defendants failed to notify the plan administrator of "qualifying events" triggering eligibility for COBRA coverage and that defendants, as plan administrators themselves, failed to notify them of their right to continuation coverage under COBRA based on the occurrence of a qualifying event, as required by 29 U.S.C. § § 1166(a)(2) and (4). Lastly, in count 4, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a), which requires group health plan sponsors to provide "each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event" the opportunity to elect COBRA continuation coverage.