Bhattacharya v. Capgemini N. Am., Inc.
[…] Defs.’ Surreply to Mot. for Class Certification at 4. Defendants also argue that the lack of a defined statutory period in the class definition will lead to individualized statute-of-limitations disputes, but this concern has been alleviated by the Court’s revisions to the proposed subclass definitions. As a preliminary matter, the question of whether the SPD was requested is irrelevant to plaintiffs’ claims under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1), which provides that the plan administrator "shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description" within 90 days after he becomes a participant or first receives benefits under the plan, without reference to whether an SPD is requested. 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1).