BFS Grp. v. Arc.City, Inc.
[…] 39. To prevail on a breach of contract claim, BFS must establish the following four elements by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) existence of an enforceable agreement between the parties, (2) BFS's performance or excuse for nonperformance, (3) Arc.City's breach of an obligation under the contract, and (4) BFS's damages from the breach. Oasis W. Realty, LLC v. Goldman, 51 Cal.4th 811, 821 (2011).

A. Existence of Enforceable Agreement

40. Section 2204 of the California Commercial Code provides that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

41. Section 2207 of the California Commercial Code states that “[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale” even where the parties' writings may not otherwise establish a contract.