BFS Grp. v. Arc.City, Inc.
[…] Oasis W. Realty, LLC v. Goldman, 51 Cal.4th 811, 821 (2011).

A. Existence of Enforceable Agreement

40. Section 2204 of the California Commercial Code provides that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

41. Section 2207 of the California Commercial Code states that “[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale” even where the parties' writings may not otherwise establish a contract.

42. Arc.City solicited a lumber bid by sending BFS and G&S a lumber takeoff list for the Kenmore Project.