See Total Benefits Planning Agency, Inc. v. Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 552 F.3d 430, 434
[…] Opinion
CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-CV-111-TBR
03-22-2018
MEMORANDUM OPINION
This matter comes before the Court on Defendant City of Murray, Kentucky's, ("Murray"), Motion to Dismiss. [R. 7.] Plaintiff BFC Enterprises, LLC, ("BFC"), responded, [R. 8], and Murray replied, [R. 14.] Fully briefed, this matter is now ripe for adjudication. For the reasons stated herein, Murray's Motion to Dismiss, [R. 7], is GRANTED.
BACKGROUND
The factual allegations as set out in the Complaint, [R. 1], and taken as true are as follows. In 1982, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted KRS 243.075, which authorized "[a] qualified city or a county containing a qualified city . . . to impose a regulatory license fee upon the gross receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages of each establishment therein licensed to sell alcoholic beverages." KRS 243.075(1)(a). The legislation allowed the fee to be levied "at the beginning of each budget period at a percentage rate as shall be reasonably estimated to fully reimburse the local government for the estimated costs of any additional policing, regulatory, or administrative expenses related to the sale of alcoholic beverages in the city and county." KRS 243. 075(1)(b). On September 13, 2012, the City of Murray enacted an Alcohol Beverage Ordinance that established such regulatory license fees. [R. 1 at 3 (Complaint).] Section 2.5 of the Alcohol Beverage Ordinance states:
See Total Benefits Planning Agency, Inc. v.