8230/05.
[…] Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324.) In the case at bar, the defendants successfully carried this burden.
In the first place, plaintiff Beznicki did not comply with Not For Profit Corporation Law § 623 which controls derivative actions brought against not for profit corporations. ( See, Tomczak v. Trepel, 283 AD2d 229.) This action was not brought by five percent or more of any class of members of RPJC ( see, NFPCL § 623[a]; Segal v. Powers, 180 Misc 2d 57), and the complaint does not "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of [legal] action by the board of [sic: or] the reason for not making such effort." (NFPCL § 623[c]; see, Segal v. Powers, supra.) In any event, the defendants otherwise made a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.