07-12-2023
[…] A foreclosure sale was set for June 10, 2019.
The Present Action
On June 4, 2019, one week before the foreclosure sale, Bezley filed the present action against Workman, alleging the loans were made in violation of the California Financing Law, Financial Code section 22000 et seq. (Financing Law). In particular, Bezley alleged Jennings was a finance lender who was engaged in the business of making consumer or commercial loans within the meaning of section 22009, but was not licensed as required by section 22100. Because Jennings was not licensed, Bezley alleged the loans were rendered void and unenforceable pursuant to section 22750, subdivision (b), which provides if any provision of the Financing Law "is willfully violated in the making or collection of a [consumer] loan, whether by a licensee or by an unlicensed person subject to this division, the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction." Bezley's position was that (1) the loans were consumer loans, (2) Jennings was an unlicensed person subject to the Financing Law, (3) Jennings willfully violated the Financing Law by not having a license, and (4) as a result, the loans were void and no person (including Workman) may collect any