07-12-2023
[…] (O'Connor v. Televideo System, Inc. (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 709, 713.) Under California's usury law, the interest rate on loans that are used primarily for personal, family or household purposes may not exceed 10 percent. (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1; see also Creative Ventures, LLC v. Jim Ward & Associates (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1430, 1441.) There are exemptions to the usury law, including loans made by "any . . . class of persons authorized by statute ...." (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1.) As relevant here, finance lenders licensed pursuant to the Financing Law are exempt from the usury law, and thus may legally charge interest rates exceeding 10 percent. (See Moore v. Hill (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1280; § 22002 ["this division creates a class of exempt persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution"].)
Bezley argues his current claim that the loans violate the Financing Law because Jennings did not have a license does not relate to or arise from the claims and defenses in the adversary proceeding, because the adversary proceeding was solely concerned with a violation of the usury law.