Index No. 652443/2011
[…] The defendant knows, for example, whether the address served was the defendant's residence or business or the person served was at the defendant's residence or business. 342 E. 67 Realty LLC v. Jacobs, 106 A.D.3d 610, 611 (1st Dep't 2013); Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman, LLP v. Cao, 105 A.D.3d 521, 521 (1st Dep't 2013); Finkelstein Newman Ferrara LLP v. Manning, 67 A.D.3d 538, 539 (1st Dep't 2009).
Where service on a corporate defendant, as here, was pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1) and BCL § 306(b)(1): "Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served." BCL § 306(b)(1). Plaintiff bears no burden to show anything more. When the Secretary of State is served, however, the Secretary: