442 CAF 16–01851
[…] We agree with the father that Family Court erred in declining to exercise jurisdiction and dismissing the proceeding without following the procedures required by the UCCJEA (see Matter of Frankel v. Frankel, 127 A.D.3d 1186, 1188 [2d Dept. 2015] ). The court, after determining that another child custody proceeding had been commenced in Pennsylvania, properly communicated with the Pennsylvania court (see Domestic Relations Law § 76–e [2 ] ). The court erred, however, in failing either to allow the parties to participate in the communication (see § 75–i [2]; Matter of Wnorowska v. Wnorowski, 76 A.D.3d 714, 715, 907 N.Y.S.2d 308 [2d Dept. 2010] ), or to give the parties "the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction [was] made" (§ 75–i [2]; see Frankel, 127 A.D.3d at 1188, 7 N.Y.S.3d 531 ; Matter of Andrews v. Catanzano, 44 A.D.3d 1109, 1110–1111, 844 N.Y.S.2d 147 [3d Dept. 2007] ).