Bey v. Carstarphen
[…] Therefore, this action should be remanded sua sponte

With his notice of removal, Bey filed numerous other pleadings and motions. Because subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, the Court need not address his motions and requests and terminates them by separate order.

II. ANALYSIS

Although Bey paid the filing fee, the Court should always examine, sua sponte, if necessary, the threshold question of whether it has subject matter jurisdiction. System Pipe & Supply, Inc. v. M/V Viktor Kurnatovsky, 242 F.3d 322, 324 (5th Cir. 2001).

28 U.S.C. § 1455(a) provides for removal of criminal prosecutions to federal court. When a criminal case is removed, however, the court must "examine the notice promptly" and "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). Because § 1455 does not set out any substantive requirement for removal, the Court turns to the other removal statutes to determine if removal is appropriate. See Louisiana v. Hunter, Civ. A. No. 14-931, 2014 WL 7139463, at *5 (E.D. La.