Bey v. Carstarphen
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (providing for removal of criminal actions against federal law enforcement officers or officials for acts taken in their official duties); 28 U.S.C. § 1442a (providing for removal of prosecutions of members of the armed forces); 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2) (providing for removal of prosecutions of officials enforcing civil rights statutes). Bey has not alleged or demonstrated that he is a federal officer, a member of the armed forces, or an official enforcing civil rights. Thus, these provisions do not apply to him.

B. The provisions of § 1443(1) are also inapplicable

Section 1443(1) authorizes the removal of a pending state criminal prosecution "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). Thus, to remove under that section, the defendant must show both that (1) the right allegedly denied him arises under a federal law providing for specific rights stated in terms of racial equality; and (2) that he cannot enforce the specified federal right in state court.