Bexar Appraisal Dist. v. Johnson
[…] See Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren, 505 S.W.3d 555, 564 (Tex. 2016) (noting that when the Legislature uses different language in different parts of a statute, we assume the Legislature meant something different). Certainly, the Legislature knows how to restrict an exemption's availability to one per family-as it did in Section 11.13(a)-and it made the decision not to in Section 11.131(b).

Similarly, the Legislature knew how to make Section 11.131(b) subject to Section 11.13(h)'s prohibitions on stacking and spreading- yet it did not. The appraisal district is correct that Section 11.13(h) of the Tax Code, for its part, limits availability of many residence homestead exemptions found in the Tax Code. It provides, for example, that "[j]oint, community, or successive owners may not each receive the same exemption . . . for the same residence homestead in the same year" and "[a] person may not receive an exemption . . . for more than one residence homestead in the same year." Id. § 11.13(h).