Bexar Appraisal Dist. v. Johnson
[…] Like the section codifying the 100%-disabled-veteran exemption at issue here, the Legislature placed these residence homestead exemptions outside Section 11.13, beyond the reach of Section 11.13(h)'s and Section 11.43(j)(2)'s limitations.

These exemptions were also preceded by constitutional amendments. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-b(1), (m), (o).

III. Analysis

Where the text of a statute is clear, our only role is to apply the statute as written. Section 11.131(b) of the Tax Code expressly and unambiguously states that a 100% disabled veteran is entitled to a tax exemption for her residence homestead as defined by Section 11.13. Id. § 11.131(b) ("A disabled veteran who has been awarded . . . 100 percent disability compensation due to a service-connected disability and a rating of 100 percent disabled . . . is entitled to an exemption from taxation . . . ."). The appraisal district agrees that Ms. Johnson is a 100% disabled veteran and concedes that Ms. Johnson's principal residence, the Converse home, satisfies Section 11.13(j)(1)'s requirements for a "residence homestead."