Bexar Appraisal Dist. v. Johnson
[…] Woods v. Alvarado State Bank, 19 S.W.2d 35, 37 (Tex. 1929).In 1876, that section contemplated (as it does today) urban and rural homesteads:

We have repeatedly observed § 51's definitional role. E.g., Whiteman v. Burkey, 282 S.W. 788, 788 (Tex. 1926) ("Section 51 defines and limits the homestead . . . ."); Ford v. Aetna Ins. Co., 424 S.W.2d 612, 614 (Tex. 1968); Autry v. Reasor, 113 S.W. 748, 748 (Tex. 1908).

The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town, or village, shall consist of lot, or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family . . . .
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 (as originally adopted in the 1876 Constitution). The key words § 51 used (and still uses) to define the homestead appear in the proviso: "home," "calling or business," and "family."