24-cv-828 (JWB/DLM)
[…] Hoffman-La Roche, 493 U.S. at 169-72. Because defendant-employers often have demographic information for their current and former employers, it is common for courts to order production of such information to plaintiff's counsel to facilitate notice. See, e.g., Chapman v. Elec. Builders, Inc., No. 20-cv-1087 (PJS/LIB), 2020 WL 12814165, at *9 (D. Minn. Oct. 15, 2020).
Plaintiffs assert that Boehnke Waste is required, by virtue of its participation in the H-2A visa program, to maintain its employees' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. That is correct. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(j)(i) (requiring employer to maintain “worker's permanent address, and, when available, the worker's permanent email address and phone number(s)”). As such, there appears to be little burden on Defendants to provide this information.
The H-2A work performed by Plaintiffs and the putative class is, by its nature, transient: it is performed over a relatively short period of time by noncitizens.