1 CA-CV 12-0182
[…] Warner, as that case was based entirely on section 12-341.01. See 143 Ariz. at 568, 694 P.2d at 1182 ("We granted review in this case to clarify the proper construction of the statute governing the discretionary award of attorney's (sic) fees to successful litigants in contract actions, A.R.S. § 12-341.01.").
Moreover, the court's order stated that its decision was based on a consideration of "the reasonableness of the parties." We note however, that section 25-324(A) requires the court to "consider[] the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings" after which the court "may order a party to pay a reasonable amount." (Emphasis added.)
--------
CONCLUSION
¶15 For the foregoing reasons we vacate only the superior court's award of attorneys' fees to Paletas Betty and remand for entry of a judgment without an award of attorneys' fees.