Bettis v. Phillips
[…] At some point, the appellant changed his clothes at his trailer and altered the crime scene. He drove the victim's car to the Pilot truck stop, called a taxi, hired Michael Adams to drive him to Nashville, and boarded a bus to Shreveport. Based upon the evidence, the jury could have found that the appellant killed the victim intentionally and with premeditation. Because the evidence is sufficient to show that the appellant acted intentionally, the evidence also is sufficient to show that he acted knowingly. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (“When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.”). It was within the jury's province to reject the appellant's theory of self-defense. Thus, the evidence is sufficient to support the appellant's murder convictions.
Id.