Bettger v. Crossmark, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the Kuebel court reasoned that the commute time was not compensable because it was not necessary for the plaintiff to perform the administrative tasks "immediately before leaving home, or immediately after returning home." 643 F.3d at 361. The Kuebel court compared its factual situation to that contemplated by 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, which applies when determining whether time spent waiting is compensable. Id. at 360. This regulation provides that "[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked." 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a). See also Rutti v.