December 28, 2004.
[…] Petitioner argues that the apartments are necessary to its work and incidental to its exempt purpose. It reports that tax liens have been "instituted against the church and sold to the NYCTL-99. That group is now seeking to foreclose against the property." In light of these facts, petitioner argues that exhaustion of remedies is not necessary since: the issue here involves no findings of fact but merely is an issue of law, petitioner faces irreparable harm unless the court intervenes and administrative appeal would prove futile given these facts.
CPLR 7801 (1) specifically provides that an article 78 proceeding may not be brought "to challenge a determination . . . which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal . . . to some other body or officer." Consequently, an agency determination must be final, and a petitioner must exhaust all administrative remedies prior to seeking article 78 relief. This procedural rule is rooted in the