December 28, 2004.
[…] ( See Matter of St. Luke's Hosp. v. Boyland, 12 NY2d 135, 145.) It bases its argument on property tax exemption cases which have found that property necessary and fairly coincidental to the operation of a religion or school is exempt from taxation. ( See Matter of Hapletah v. Assessor of Town of Fallsburg, 79 NY2d 244.) The court finds petitioner's position compelling.
The New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Act is encompassed in Public Authorities Law § 1045-a et seq. Section 1045-g (4) of the Public Authorities Law empowers the Water Board to set fees, rates and charges for water and sewerage, and section 1045-j (5) provides, inter alia, that:
"Tax exempt organizations shall be charged according to the provisions of chapter six hundred ninety-six of the laws of eighteen hundred eighty-seven, as amended by chapters eight hundred ninety-three and eight hundred ninety-four of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty and by provisions which may by law extend the provisions of such chapters from time to time."
Chapter 893 (§ 1) of the Laws of 1980 provides, inter alia, that: