December 28, 2004.
[…] Chapter 893 (§ 1) of the Laws of 1980 provides, inter alia, that:
"[T]he real estate owned by any religious corporation located in the city of New York as now constituted, actually dedicated and used by such corporation exclusively as a place of public worship . . . [is] hereby exempted from the payment of any sum of money whatever to said city, for the use of water taken by same from said city."
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 24-514 (e) exempts from sewer rents or charges "[a]ny real property which is entitled to an exemption from the payment of water rents or charges."
Here, respondents do not dispute that petitioner, as a religious organization, is exempt from water and sewer charges for the property used for worship, as a school or as the home of its pastor.