applying Title IX's deliberate indifference framework to Title VI claim of student-on-student harassment
[…] Def. Br., doc. no. 28-1 at 34. But, there is a triable issue of fact regarding the adequacy of defendants' response to the harassment, and on this record, a reasonable jury could find otherwise.
Absolute Immunity Under the Coverdell Act
Defendants claim that they are entitled to absolute immunity under the Coverdell Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6731 et seq. The Act provides, in pertinent part, that "no teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school." Id. at § 6736. For immunity to attach, the "actions of the teacher," must have been "carried out in conformity with Federal, State, and local laws," and the harm must not have been "caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher." Id. at § 6736(a)(2), 6736(a)(4).
Because there is a triable issue as to whether defendants violated Title VI, they do not qualify for Coverdell immunity, as a matter of law, i.e., as educators who "carried out [their actions] in conformity with Federal . . . law."