March 18, 1974.
[…] The court below entered summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the bank as garnishee, and it was Held that the action of the lower court was proper.
2. The Uniform Commercial Code, Section 3-122, provides that "[a] cause of action against a maker . . . accrues (a) in the case of a time instrument on the day after maturity; . . . ."
3. It was Held in this case that the garnishee's cause of action against the defendant did not accrue until April 15, 1971, and the garnishee exercised its right of set-off one day too soon.
4. The Uniform Commercial Code, Section 1-201, provides that "`action' in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined."
5. In providing when a "cause of action" accrues, Section 3-122 provides when a right to "set-off" accrues.
6. The intention of Section 3-122, when read in the light of Section 1-201, was to make all remedies on a time instrument fall due at the beginning of the business day after maturity.