Betchart v. Ludwig Betchart, Inc.
[…] In his brief in this court, Tony does not raise any other specific challenge to the trial court's ruling on his claim for $6,502.22 in deposition costs. He has therefore not shown that these costs were incurred after he became a party to the action or that these costs were associated with the present action rather than other pending lawsuits. Accordingly, Tony has failed to establish that the court abused its discretion when it taxed his requested deposition costs.

Tony also challenges the trial court's ruling that he was not entitled to the cost of mediation. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1033.5 do not mention mediation. However, the court has the discretion to awarded costs in a reasonable amount if the costs are "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation." (§ 1033.5, subds. (c)(2) & (3).)

In urging us to find that the trial court abused its discretion when deducting the costs associated with the mediation, Tony cites Gibson v.