1:23-21184-CIV-SCOLA/GOODMAN
[…] [ECF No. 27].
Rule 5(a)(2) states: “If a Party Fails to Appear. No service is required on a party who is in default for failing to appear. But a pleading that asserts a new claim for relief against such a party must be served on that party under Rule 4.
Florida courts have held that returns of service are presumptively valid “absent clear and convincing evidence presented to the contrary.” Ctr. for Individual Rights v. Chevaldina, 16-20905-CIV, 2017 WL 3098790, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 21, 2017) (citing Telf Corp. v. Gomez, 671 So.2d 818, 818 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996)). Under Fla. Stat. § 48.081(2) a “domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the corporation under chapter 607 or chapter 617, as applicable."
Here, prior to filing his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff personally served Defendant Berney with the Summons, Complaint, and exhibits. [ECF No. 8]. He also served her as Defendant Buggy's registered agent. [ECF No. 7].