Besunder v. Coughlin
[…] The department must take affirmative action in order to discharge its responsibilities. It is not enough for the State to mandate the care of the mentally retarded — such a mandate without providing the facilities to assure the proper implementation of programs is meaningless.

With respect to the second affirmative defense, a more significant problem is presented to the petitioner. The petition on behalf of the individual patients alleges that both patients are mentally retarded and require treatment in an appropriate facility. Subdivision (a) of section 15.27 Mental Hyg. of the Mental Hygiene Law states: "The director of a school may receive and retain therein as a resident any person alleged to be mentally retarded and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians or of one examining physician and one certified psychologist, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person. The examination may be conducted jointly but each examiner shall execute a separate certificate."

The petitioner has failed to annex to the petition copies of certifications required before a director of a school may receive a patient as an involuntary resident.