Best v. Thornton
[…] See Mar. Overseas Corp. v. Ellis, 971 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. 1998).

We review the trial court's conclusions of law de novo. BMC Software Belg., N.V. v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. 2002). We review the trial court's legal conclusions drawn from the facts to determine whether the conclusions are correct. Id.

Applicable Law

The doctrine of adverse possession is based on statutes of limitation for the recovery of real property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.021-.034. If statutory requisites are met, a person may claim title to real property presently titled in another and ultimately title to the property vests with the adverse claimant. See id. § 16.030(a). Adverse possession is defined as "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person" throughout the statutory period. Id. § 16.021(1). Possession must be actual, visible, continuous, notorious, distinct, hostile, and of such character as to indicate unmistakably an assertion of a claim of exclusive ownership in the occupant. Harlow v. Giles, 132 S.W.3d 641, 646 (Tex.