Best v. State
[…] In his motion, Best claimed his sentence was illegal because the sentencing court was required, pursuant to NRS 201.180, to impose a minimum term of two years for each of his counts of incest, but instead imposed consecutive ten-year-minimum terms. Best based his claim upon Botts v. State, 109 Nev. 567, 568, 854 P.2d 856, 857 (1993), which explained that a sentencing court did not have discretion to impose a sentence for sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 at variance with the relevant sentencing statute.

We conclude the district court properly denied Best's claim. NRS 201.180 provides that the punishment for incest shall be a prison sentence "for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of life with the possibility of parole." The statute's plain language requires a maximum term of life in prison but affords the district court discretion in setting the minimum term so long as that term is not less than two years. See McNeill v.