Case No. 19-cv-02252-YGR
[…] Best asserts that he has stated sufficient facts, but that, if he has not so pled, he requests an additional opportunity to amend his pleadings. The Court first considers Best's state law claims before addressing Best's federal law claims.
A. State Law Claims Are Time Barred
Sonoma County avers that Best's state law claims - claims for assault, battery, excessive force, negligence, and torture - are time barred because Best did not - and cannot - allege compliance with the California Tort Claims Act.
The Tort Claims Act, as reflected in government code section 911.2, provides: "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person . . . shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with [s]ection 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." The statute allows for submission of late claims under certain circumstances; specifically, section 911.4 specifically provides that a written application for leave to present a late tort claim "shall be presented to the public entity as provided in Article 2 (commencing with [s]ection 915)