Best v. Samuel I. White, P.C.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 33-36. He also asserted that their repeated failures to provide a certified copy of the Note--and to provide the same to other borrowers--was a "pattern or practice" of noncompliance. Id. ¶¶ 37-38.

Best alleged that this Court has jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 2614, which provides that "[a]ny action pursuant to" §§ 2605, 2607, or 2608 of RESPA "may be brought in the United States district court . . . for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred." ECF No. 1 ¶ 2.

Under § 14-202(8), debt collectors may not "claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist."

Best alleged that Capital One has respondeat superior liability for SIWPC's misconduct. ECF No. 1 ¶ 28.