Civil Action No. 03-5651.
[…] As we find that the standing argument has merit, we deny the motion on those grounds without consideration of remaining arguments.
Under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (the "Tort Claims Act"), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541, et seq., an employee of a government agency is generally entitled to both legal assistance and indemnity for claims brought against him arising from actions committed within the scope of his employment. Specifically, section 8547(a) states that "[w]hen an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and it is alleged that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the scope of the office or duties of the employee, the local agency shall, upon the written request of the employee, defend the action, unless or until there is a judicial determination that such act was not within the scope of the office or duties of the employee." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8547(a). The statute goes on to note that, "[w]hen an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment of the suit." Id. at § 8548(a). The indemnification includes any awards of reasonable attorneys fees and costs. Wiehagen v. Borough of North Braddock, 594 A.2d 303, 307 (Pa. 1991).