Berwick v. State
[…] The State argues that Berwick waived this argument by failing to object at the trial court level. The State further argues that even if no waiver occurred, there is nothing in the record to substantiate Berwick's claim that the trial court failed to consider the entire range of punishment.

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State may "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]" U.S. CONST, amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land." Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. "The touchstone of due process is fundamental fairness." Euler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 88, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).