Bertz v. Norfolk Southern Railway
[…] United States District Court, N.D. Ohio, Western Division
Jun 25, 2003
Case No. 3:03CV7011 (N.D. Ohio Jun. 25, 2003)

Opinion

Case No. 3:03CV7011

June 25, 2003


ORDER


This is an action by a railway worker who claims he was injured in a collision between a train being operated by the plaintiff's employer, Norfolk Southern Railway (NS), and a truck operated by the defendant Thomas R. Flood and owned by the defendant Morrice Transportation (Morrice). Pending is a motion by Morrice to dismiss on the basis of improper venue.

Venue in this court is not improper. Under 45 U.S.C. § 56, an FELA action can be brought "in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action." NS was doing business in Ohio at the time of the incident, and thus plaintiff's FELA claim is properly venued in this district.

Venue would not, however, be proper in a diversity action solely against the Morrice, which is a Canadian corporation.