Bertlow v. Arnaiz Development Company, Inc.
[…] Two, Plaintiffs were given (after the close of escrow) the “1/1/01 HBW 307” version of the Warranty Booklet rather than the so-called “Builder’s Copy” version. And, three, bare recitals in an adhesion instrument, such as the Builder Application, do not bar an assertion of unconscionability.

In Bruni, the home builder argued like Arnaiz does here that under Evidence Code section 622, the home buyers were bound by the recital in the one-page builder application there that they had “‘read a sample copy of the warranty booklet.’” (Bruni, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 1291.) Section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto....” However, after noting that section 622 does not bar an assertion of fraud or other grounds for rescission because this would be impermissible bootstrapping, Bruni concluded: “For similar reasons, [section 622] should not apply to recitals in an adhesion contract.” (Bruni, at p. 1291.)