Bertin v. Grant Automotive, Inc.
[…] Based on these reasons, Grant Automotive is entitled to summary judgment on the ECOA claim (Count I).

B. Count II: Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act

The Bertins argue that, after their loan application was rejected, Grant Automotive completely failed to return their $400.00 down payment and failed to promptly return their trade-in vehicle, in violation of § 2C of the ICFA. Thele v. Sunrise Chevrolet, Inc., 2004 WL 1194751, at *3 (N.D. Ill. 2004). Section 2C states in relevant part:

If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer's providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof.