Bertin v. Grant Automotive, Inc.
[…] The Court is not persuaded by this argument, and finds that § 9-611 is not applicable here. Grant Automotive had a legal authority to repossess the Cavalier, once Tricia was unable to provide proof of her monthly income, pursuant to its ownership interest of the Cavalier, and not its security interest.

Section 9-611(b) states in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition." 810 ILCS 5/9-611(b). Subsection (c) provides: "To comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to: (1) the debtor; [and] (2) any secondary obligor. . . ." Contrary to the Bertins' assertion, § 9-611 is not applicable to the instant case.

"Issues of contract interpretation are usually questions of law for the Court.