Berte v. Haddam Hills Academy, Inc.
[…] Although the broad language of § 17a-101(a) refers to the protection of all children and specifically to children affected by injury and neglect, the sections which it serves to introduce are concerned with "mandated reporters" of suspected child abuse. The plaintiff was quite clearly a mandated reporter pursuant to § 17a-101(b). Various duties and protections are set forth in the next several sections. Mandated reporters have duties to report abuse within twelve hours to a law enforcement agency or to DCF; written reports are to follow within forty-eight hours. Sections 17a-101b, 17a-101c. Section 17a-101e(a) provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge . . . any employee who in good faith makes a report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103 . . . The Attorney General may bring an action in Superior Court against an employer who violates this subsection. The court may assess a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars and may order such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate."

Because the enforcement section is limited to statutorily mandated reports to law enforcement agencies and to DCF, there would appear at first blush to be no statutory remedy for retaliation for reports made strictly internally.