Berte v. Haddam Hills Academy, Inc.
[…] (¶ 31, 32).

There can be little doubt that the protection of children in general and of abused children in particular is a strong public policy of the state. It is so stated in General Statutes § 17a-101(a) and the policy most likely would be appropriately found even without the language of § 17a-101(a). As alleged, and without more, the facts of the complaint certainly do allege a termination in violation of a strong public policy. But that does not end the inquiry.

Section 17a-101(a) reads as follows:

The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.

As noted in Burnham, supra, and developed in cases such as Atkins v.