34970-5-III
[…] (Mr. Berschauer does not explain why the State and City should have known earlier that his signature was required on the application, but he should not.) But Habitat Watch ran the limitations period from the date when Habitat Watch received notice because the Court found that the applicable statutory issuance date was that provided by RCW 36.70C.040(4)(a) ("[t]hree days after .. . the local jurisdiction provides notice that a written decision is publicly available" (emphasis added)). Here, the applicable statutory issuance date was December 21, 2011, as provided by RCW 36.70C.040(4)(c). A plaintiff need not be aware of a land use decision for the 21-day period to run. Applewood Estates Homeowners Ass'n v.