No. 1 CA-CV 15-0340
[…] See Wiley v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz., 174 Ariz. 94, 103 (1993) (stating the supreme court will only overrule precedent for compelling reasons); see also State v. Hickman, 205 Ariz. 192, 200, ¶ 37 (2003) (clarifying that departure from precedent "require[s] more than that a prior case was wrongly decided").
¶14 Additionally, these statutes are inapplicable by their own language. A.R.S. § 44-2004(A) clearly states it applies only to actions "maintained under this article," and § 44-2032 is located in a different article than § 44-2004. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, A.R.S. § 44-2004(B) applies only to actions "brought under this article to enforce any liability based on a violation of article 13" of Title 44. (Emphasis added.)