No. 1 CA-CV 15-0340
[…] Appellants moved to dismiss the enforcement action, arguing in part that: (1) the action was barred by the statute of limitations found in A.R.S. § 44-2004(A), (B) (2013); and (2) proceeding with stale claims would violate due process. The Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") denied the motion.
We cite the current version of applicable statutes when no revisions material to this decision have since occurred.
A.R.S. §§ 44-1801 to -2126 (2013).
A.R.S. § 44-2004(A) provides that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained under this article to enforce any liability based on a violation of § 44-1841 or 44-1842 unless brought within one year after the violation occurs." Section 44-2004(B) provides that subject to exceptions inapplicable here, "no civil action shall be brought under this article to enforce any liability based on a violation of article 13 of this chapter unless brought within two years after discovery of the fraudulent practice . . . or after the discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence."
¶3 Appellants then filed a special action in the superior court as an interlocutory appeal from the ALJ's ruling. The ACC moved to dismiss Appellants' complaint. The court dismissed the special action, stating in part that Trimble v.