Berry v. Gabby
[…] As noted above, Berry's initial sentence expired on September 10, 2021. This was before the BOP implemented the long-awaited risk and needs assessment system, to include the application of earned time credits, in January of 2022. See ECF No. 15 at 9. Berry was on supervised release until it was revoked on November 28, 2022, and in custody again from February 1, 2023 until May 19, 2023, when she was again placed on supervised release.

Under the First Step Act, earned-time credits “shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g). Earned-time credits are to be applied when the prisoner's credits are “equal to the remainder of the prisoner's imposed term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(A). Prerelease custody consists of either home confinement or placement at a residential reentry center. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(2)(A)-(B). Where a prisoner's sentence included a term of supervised release, the BOP could also “transfer the prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of [the earned] time credits ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3).

Based on the plain text of 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3), FSA credits cannot be used to shorten a term of supervised release. See Harrison v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, Case 22-14312, 2022 WL 17093441, at *1 (S.D. Fla. 2022).