Berry v. Faith Temple Ministry Int'l (In re Berry)
[…] David Berry, Cause No. 1128507 in County Civil Court at Law No. 3, Harris County, the Honorable LaShawn A. Williams presiding.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Appellant, David Berry, appeals the trial court's order concluding that appellee, Faith Temple Ministry International, was entitled to immediate possession of the property at 411 Berry Road, Houston, Texas. Berry also filed a petition for writ of mandamus, a petition for writ of injunction, and various accompanying motions related to the same trial court case.

Mandamus

This court's writ jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. This court "may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against (1) a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district . . . ." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.221(b)(1). To be entitled to mandamus relief, a relator must show both that the trial court has clearly abused its discretion and that relator has no adequate appellate remedy. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839-40 (Tex. 1992); see also In re Columbia Med.