Berry v. County of Bucks
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8541. Therefore, generally, local agencies and their employees are immune from suit under the Tort Claims Act. See Douris v. County of Bucks, No. 99-3357, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9282, at *26 (E.D.Pa. July 3, 2001) (quotation omitted). However, § 8542 of the Tort Claims Act contains eight exceptions to the general grant of immunity provided by § 8541. Under § 8542(b), a local agency may be held liable for the negligent acts of the local agency or employees acting within the scope of their duties involving:

Article I § 26 of the Equal Rights Amendment of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right."