Berry v. County of Bucks
[…] However, § 8542 of the Tort Claims Act contains eight exceptions to the general grant of immunity provided by § 8541. Under § 8542(b), a local agency may be held liable for the negligent acts of the local agency or employees acting within the scope of their duties involving:

Article I § 26 of the Equal Rights Amendment of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right."

Article I, § 28 of the Equal Rights Amendment of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex and states that "[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual."

(1) vehicle liability; (2) the care, custody and control of personal property; (3) the care, custody and control of real property; (4) trees, traffic controls and street lighting; (5) utility service facilities; (6) streets; (7) sidewalks; and (8) the care, custody and control of animals.