Berry v. Berry
[…] Because Michael did not raise a constitutional objection to the investigator's report until appeal, the argument is waived.

Reid v. Williams, 964 P.2d 453, 456 (Alaska 1998). The standard applies to unrepresented parties. See Karen L. v. State Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of Family & Youth Servs., 953 P.2d 871, 880 n.13 (Alaska 1998) (concluding that pro se plaintiff waived constitutional arguments when she failed to "substantively raise" them in superior court).

B. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Failing To Honor Alleged Stipulations Regarding Custody.

Under AS 25.20.110(a), "[a]n award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child." The burden is on the moving party to "prove a substantial change in circumstances as a threshold matter." Only if the moving party meets this threshold does the court go on to analyze the best interests of the child using the factors in AS 25.24.150(c).

McLane v.