CASE NO. C08-5149FDB-KLS.
[…] RCW 46.25.010(3). A commercial vehicle is a "motor vehicle . . . used in commerce to transport passengers or property," if it is of a certain weight, "[i]s designed to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver," is used to transport hazardous materials, or is a school bus. RCW 46.25.010(6). In Washington, "[d]rivers of commercial motor vehicles" are required to "obtain a commercial driver's license." RCW 46.25.050(1). Plaintiff asserts that one of the CDL requirements Washington imposes on persons who possess a CDL, is that such persons must take and pass a drug test. See RCW 46.25.125.
More specifically, "[e]xcept when driving under a commercial driver's instruction permit and a valid automobile or classified license and accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver's license valid for the vehicle being driven, no person may drive a commercial motor vehicle unless the person is in immediate possession of a commercial driver's license." Id.
There is no evidence in the record, however, that plaintiff was required by his past employer to pass a drug test — or possess a CDL — when he was working as a courier driver.