CASE NO. C08-5149FDB-KLS.
[…] The undersigned disagrees.
Plaintiff testified at the hearing that "with the level of pain medications" he was taking, it was his understanding that he "would be unable to pass any kind of drug test" if he was "to attempt to return to work as a driver." Tr. 498. Plaintiff argues that to work as a courier driver in the State of Washington, he must possess a valid commercial driver's license ("CDL"), which authorizes the individual to whom the CDL is issued "to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle." RCW 46.25.010(3). A commercial vehicle is a "motor vehicle . . . used in commerce to transport passengers or property," if it is of a certain weight, "[i]s designed to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver," is used to transport hazardous materials, or is a school bus. RCW 46.25.010(6). In Washington, "[d]rivers of commercial motor vehicles" are required to "obtain a commercial driver's license." RCW 46.25.050(1).