Berry v. Advance America
[…] Here, as defendant points out, the alleged comparators identified by plaintiff not only had lower level positions than plaintiff, but the circumstances of their criminal conduct/convictions were significantly different from plaintiff's circumstances. Smith's conviction predated her employment with defendant by more than ten years, a fact which alone renders her circumstance quite different from that of plaintiff. Plaintiff, in contrast, was convicted of an offense involving money laundering while she was employed by defendant. Defendant notes that it has a policy, roughly tracking 12 U.S.C. § 1829, which prohibits employment of any person who has been convicted of "any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering." Heather Wallace, the other alleged comparator identified by plaintiff, was convicted of a criminal offense while employed by defendant, but that conviction was for driving under the influence, a vastly different offense than that for which plaintiff was convicted.