Civil No. 18-1455 (BJM)
[…] Miguez by Dr. Hernández, who admitted that he was intentionally helping patients exaggerate their symptoms for purposes of obtaining disability benefits. The agent also expressly informed Dr. Miguez both that she had been referred by Dr. Hernández and that she was in financial difficulties and seeing him to make money. Ex. 9A at 1. Berrios, on the other hand, was referred to Dr. Miguez by the SSA for a consultative examination. She presumably never would have had any contact with Dr. Miguez had it not been for the SSA itself. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519 ("A consultative examination is a physical or mental examination or test purchased for you at [the SSA's] request and expense."). It requires some stretch of logic to conclude that Dr. Miguez's fraudulent behavior with respect to patients referred by Dr.